Home / Georgia / Georgia is a Country of Rugby
Georgia is a Country of Rugby
Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili attended opening of the 96th General Assembly of Rugby Europe.
He addressed the participants of the event. Prime Minister expressed hope that the decisions adopted during the 96th General Assembly of Rugby Europe will contribute sufficiently to the development of rugby.
In his speech Giorgi Kvirikashvili also elaborated on the steps taken to develop Georgian rugby and thanked Georgian rugby players for defending the name of Georgia.
“Rugby enjoys great state support in Georgia. Support and great patriotism demonstrated throughout years by the Rugby Union and private sector, considerable rugby infrastructure has been created in Georgia. I would like to particularly emphasize important contribution of “Kartu Fund” in construction of infrastructure.
Construction and rehabilitation of 16 stadiums and investment of 85 million GEL is an important precedent of public-private partnership. As it was noted by Mr. Octavian Morariu, Georgia has become a country of rugby. I would like to thank Georgian rugby players who managed to defend honor of Georgia in the hard circumstances on an international level.
I would like to mention last year’s UN General Assembly in New York, when I clearly saw the great support on the part of the small rugby nations and everybody considered Georgia to be a country of rugby, “- the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister also noted that Georgia will welcome 2017 under 20 Rugby World Cup. He also expressed hope that this important sporting event will be organized at the highest level.
“I am happy to note that we are hosting the 2017 under 20 Rugby World Cup and I express our readiness – organize this important sports event at the highest level. I confirm once again the utmost respect towards the managers and supporters of rugby, and the state will provide full support, “- Giorgi Kvirikashvili indicated.
At the end, the Prime Minister of congratulated Georgian rugby team on victory against Fiji team.
96th General Assembly of Rugby Europe is hosted by Tbilisi and is attended by the “the European Rugby” President Octavian Morariu and 75 delegates from various countries.