Home / Georgia / Georgia Closer to EU Forestry Standards and Practices
Georgia Closer to EU Forestry Standards and Practices
An EU twinning project between Georgian, Lithuanian and Hungarian forestry civil servants has resulted in recommendations to bring Georgia closer to EU forestry standards and practices.
This is one of the outcomes of the 18-month-long EU-funded project “Strengthening sustainable management of forests in Georgia”, the results of which were presented at the closing conference this week in the Georgian capital of Tbilisi.
These recommendations covered a number of thematic forestry areas, such as the legal and regulatory framework, institutional capacity building, best organisational and forest management models, as well as reliable forest information and monitoring systems. The project also drew attention to the importance of sectoral communication.
Launched in June 2017 and financed through the EU’s Twinning instrument, the project hosted over 120 international expert missions, six study visits to Lithuania and Hungary, as well as a number of workshops and roundtable discussions. The project implementation was based on close cooperation between the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, the Ministry of Environment of the Republic of Lithuania and the Ministry of Agriculture of Hungary.