Home / Georgia / Georgia Celebrates Mariamoba
Georgia Celebrates Mariamoba
Mariamoba is a public holiday in Georgia.
Mariamoba on August 28 is one of the greatest holidays in Georgia. Mariamoba or The Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary is celebrated as a religious holiday in Georgia. This day is celebrated to commemorate the assumption of the Blessed Virgin into heaven. The day is celebrated all over Georgia with church ceremonies and feasts.
Mariamoba History
The Blessed Virgin Mary, often shortened to Blessed Mary or Virgin Mary, is a traditional title used by most Christians to refer to Mary, mother of Jesus Christ. The Christian traditions give special honor and devotion to the Virgin Mary. According to traditional beliefs of the Catholic Church, the Eastern Orthodox Church, Oriental Orthodoxy and some Protestant churches, Heaven assumed her physically after the end of her earthly life. Although Mary’s assumption to heaven has recently been defined as a dogma taught by the Catholic Church, accounts of her assumption to heaven circulated since 4th century. The chapter 12 of the Book of Revelation is interpreted to refer to this event. The story also appears in several Syric manuscripts and several other 5th and 6th century works.
Mary, whom Christians also refer to as Virgin Mary or Blessed Mary, was the mother of Jesus Christ. According to Christian belief, she conceived her son miraculously by the agency of a Holy Spirit. She lived a sinless life. Because of that and because she was the mother of Jesus Christ, she became known as ‘God-Bearer’ or ‘Mother of God’. Thus, at the end of her earthly life, she was believed to be bodily assumed to Heaven. According to some doctrines, her Assumption to heaven is believed to occur after her death. The Assumption is important to many Catholic and Orthodox Christians as Mary’s heavenly birthday. It is regarded as a symbol of the promise made by Jesus Christ to all Christians that they too will be received into paradise. The Assumption is celebrated as a major festival. Though it is commonly celebrated on August 15, in Georgia, it is celebrated on August 28.
Mariamoba Celebration
Mariamoba is a public holiday in Georgia. On this day, thousands of Georgians flock to the church, to light candles. It is the time of the year, when all Georgians visit their friends and family. Church ceremonies and feasts are arranged. According to a Georgian ritual, a lamb is taken to the church. It is then taken around the church three times and then the animal is slaughtered outside the churchyard. Then its meat is boiled, shared, and eaten with friends and family. The day is celebrated with banquets, song and dance performances. As some of Georgia’s greatest churches are perched on top of mountains, on this day, thousands of Georgians are seen climbing their way to the church, carrying arrangements for small family picnics. It is one day when Georgians, all over the country, come together to celebrate their ethnic religious identity.