Home / Georgia / Georgia Attends Biggest Military Show in the World
Georgia Attends Biggest Military Show in the World
Georgia is embracing the chance to learn about some of the world’s best military defence and security technologies at an international exhibition in London, touted as the world’s largest military show.
From tanks, helicopters and special forces All-Terrain Vehicles (ATVs) through to the most advanced weaponry in the world, Georgia’s Minister of Defence is learning about this and much more at the Defence and Security Equipment International (DSEI) exhibition in London. The four-day event, which began on Tuesday, brings together global players in the defence and security industry to source the latest equipment and systems, develop international relationships and generate new business opportunities.
It’s the biggest show of its kind and brings together approximately 32,000 visitors from 121 countries. For Georgia, the conference will give the country the opportunity to seek out the latest military and security technologies and investigate new ways to develop the country’s military defence and security capabilities using expert advice and support. Khidasheli is in the UK for a 10-day European tour go gain support for Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration aspirations.
This year’s DSEI expo features 1,500 international exhibitions showcasing a range of products encompassing aerospace, land, maritime and security technology.
DSEI expo in London. Photo by Ministry of Defence of Georgia.
Key industry players including aviation experts Airbus Defence and Space and aerospace company Thales, which designs and builds electrical systems and provides services for the aerospace, defence, transportation and security markets, have expressed interest to cooperate with Georgia’s Ministry of Defence, said the agency’s press service.
Khidasheli said since Georgia signed a memorandum with France earlier this year about the purchase of air-defence weapons, the chance of achieving similar agreements with other developed countries had increased.
I hope that many European countries will give licenses to Georgia. The United Kingdom has already stated that Georgia would face no obstacles from its side. We can say definitely that Georgia enjoys a free regime with any states without any restrictions,” Khidasheli said.
DSEI press officer Adam Thomas said Georgia would benefit hugely from attending the international expo, as it was a good place where sides could develop successful partnerships.
We can discuss here the needs of the Georgian Armed Forces and the ways how we can cooperate, how the UK can provide Georgia with the best equipment,” Thomas said.
The UK is the last destination for Minister Khidasheli, who launched her 10-day European tour on September 9. She is due to return back to Georgia tomorrow.
The aim of the tour was to attract European support for Georgia as it strived to gain a Membership Action Plan (MAP) at next year’s North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO) Summit in Warsaw, Poland.  During her trip Khidasheli has met with the leadership of Poland, several Baltic States and British officials, participated in public events and appeared on popular global TV shows.