Home / Georgia / Georgia appears at leading tourism fair in Budapest
Georgia appears at leading tourism fair in Budapest
Georgia’s tourism agencies are spreading the word about things to see and do in Georgia at a leading international tourism fair in Budapest, Hungary.
The country’s National Tourism Agency supported a number of local tourism outlets at the ‘Travel in Budapest 2015’ international tourism fair, which was held last week in the Hungarian capital.
Raising awareness about Georgia and the opportunities the country offered was a big part of the Georgian displays. Visitors had the opportunity to receive extensive information on Georgian destinations, hotels and many other topics at the international event.
The Department of Tourism and Resorts of Adjara, the Agency of Protected Areas, Kutaisi City Hall and eight tourist agencies participated in the event with the support of Georgia’s National Tourism Agency at the four-day event, held in Budapest from February 26 to March 1.
The fair was considered one of the most important tourism trade fairs in Eastern and Central Europe.
Hungary has been a significant tourism market for Georgia since October 2014, when cheap flights were established between Budapest and Kutaisi.
Since October 1, 2014, flights from Georgia’s second largest city to the Hungarian capital were being carried out twice a week, on Wednesdays and Fridays.
The cost of one-way travel starts from €29.99 (73 GEL).