Home / Georgia / Foreign Students to be Financed under Non-recognition Policy
Foreign Students to be Financed under Non-recognition Policy
Higher education of foreign students will be financed in exchange for non-recogniton of the independence of Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
Like previous years, foreign students in the framework of the program “Knowledge Door” will study in Georgia free of charge. As Deputy Minister of Education and Science of Georgia explained t the project works in two directions. One is the exchange programs and the second – cooperation based on non-recognition policy based.
“The memorandum is signed between Armenian Education Ministry and us , under which Armenian citizens arrive and we fund them, as well as Georgian students are financed in Armenia. We have the same memorandum with Ministry of Hungarian Human Resources. Program ”Knowledge Door” income is allocated on non-recognition policy, we have an agreement with 14 countries that means they join Abkhazia and Osetia non-recognition, consequently we finance students from those countries. Mostly, this is Medicine field,”-said Aleksandre Tevzadze.
46 students were funded last year from following countries: Suriname, Fiji, Burundi, Gambia, Guyana, Liberia, Vanuatu, Tuvalu, Antigua and Barbuda, Colombia, Solomon Islands, Yemen and Belize.