Home / Georgia / Flood Damage Exceeds 100m GEL
Flood Damage Exceeds 100m GEL
Latest estimates have put Tbilisi flood damages at 100 million GEL, says Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili.
“The damage is quiet extensive. We have been working with donor organisations and I hope they would help us to overcome this challenge,” said Garibashvili after meeting with affected families in Akhaldaba, near Tbilisi.
The PM said the Government would review the damage and present specific projects to donor organisations, which would then finance the recovery works.
About 400 people of 80 families are damaged, which are placed in 10 hotels and houses. The families are provided with food, first aid items, medicines and children’s products.
Immediately after Saturday night’s flash flood Georgia’s Finance Minister Nodar Khaduri estimated the damage at 40 million GEL. Yesterday he reassessed the situation and said the damage “now seemed way more than this.”
Khaduri and Tbilisi Mayor Davit Narmania met representatives of diplomatic corps accredited in Georgia today and updated them on the latest information regarding the damage caused by the June 13 flood.
Khaduri said the Finance Ministry would prepare a special document for the diplomatic corps where detailed information described the Tbilisi flood damage. Based on this document foreign Embassies would design a plan as to how to support the Georgian Government overcome the challenge ahead.
The assistance will be financial as well as with expert advice, technical support and reconstruction.
Meetings of the same format were also held yesterday between Khaduri and representatives from donor organisations and financial institutions.