Home / Georgia / Flights from Tbilisi to Tehran are Starting Tomorrow
Flights from Tbilisi to Tehran are Starting Tomorrow
Iranian Air line, called Ata airlines, is Tabriz International Airport at Tabriz. It has been founded in 2010 with 12 destinations on board including turkey and Tbilisi.
The last flight from Tbilisi to Tehran was hold 09/10/2014, but regarding visa difficulties for Iranian , they decided to banned the flight
The next flight,will be again announced to be on Friday 7th of July 10:10 to be arrived in Georgian time  I3 5453 from Tehran Imam Khomeini International Airport, with is schedule  once a week . the duration of flight 1h and 45 min and one way ticket would cost 130$.
This flight is going to be held after 8 months, during this period travelers between Iran and Georgia needed to use transit flights from whether turkey or Azerbaijan with several hours of waiting or use buses which would take approximately 28 hours.