Home / Georgia / First-Ever Europe-Bet WPT National Georgia To Begin On Saturday
First-Ever Europe-Bet WPT National Georgia To Begin On Saturday
Georgia’s first-ever World Poker Tour National (WPTN) live poker event will kick off on Saturday, May 30, at the Europe Bet Poker Room in the country’s capital, Tbilisi. Set to attract many of poker’s top names from Eastern Europe, the event marks the first step in a recently announced partnership between the WPT and Europe-Bet.com, Georgia’s largest independent poker and casino operator.
The tournament series will include a 12-event schedule, featuring a $1,000 Main Event carrying a $100,000 guarantee, and other featured events like a $30,000 guaranteed $250 WPT Georgia Poker Championship, and $20,000 guaranteed WPT Caucasus Open coming with a $500 entry fee.
“We are thrilled to kick off this partnership with a $200,000 guaranteed WPT National event, and look forward to sharing the WPT experience with everyone associated with the spectacular Europe-Bet.com Poker Club,” said WPT President Adam Pliska. “This new arrangement marks the continued expansion of the WPT global licensing initiative, expanding the tour like never before.”
Similarly, the CEO of Europe-Bet, Nicolas Fleiderman, explained that he believes that the group’s partnership with WPT “will help us expand our poker penetration at a solid pace. We are excited to host WPT events at our premier poker club, and to showcase our strong online offering.”
Running until June 7, the event will be hosted at the Europe-Bet.com Poker Club, a 1,400-square meter poker room that is the only in the country to offer 24/7 service, bars, restaurants, and up to 20 poker tables.