Home / Georgia / Exhibition By Anna Kalatozishvili: My Exhibition- is My life
Exhibition By Anna Kalatozishvili: My Exhibition- is My life
Georgian National Museum Ioseb Grishashvili Tbilisi History Museum invites you to the exhibition by Anna Kalatozishvili “My Exhibition – Is My Life”. The opening event will take place on February 17, 2016 at 6 pm.
The exhibition will showcase Anna Kalatozishvili’s expressive artworks. Visitors will have the opportunity to get acquainted with the wide variety of artist’s interests. According to Anna Kalatozishvili, theater, art, and our daily life is a kind of game. Each of us is a player who has the strength and ability to become an artist.
Anna Kalatozishvili is a theater and film painter. She studied in Austria, Vienna University of Applied Arts, also graduated from Tbilisi State Academy of Arts. She has worked on several plays in Italy and Netherlands. She worked as a costume designer for the films of Otar Ioseliani: (Chantrapas (2009), “Winter Song” (2014). She is teaching at Ilia State University, is a lecturer at Institute of Theatre and Cinema and Tbilisi State Academy of Arts, she also has worked on several TV shows.
Anna Kalatozishvili has participated in many group exhibitions and international symposiums in Germany, Austria, Russia and Georgia. She was awarded prizes at the “Duruji” festival, “Parnas” festival and etc. Her works are preserved in private collections in London, St. Petersburg, Moscow, Vienna, Munich, Barcelona, New York, Washington, and Tbilisi.
The exhibition “My Exhibition – Is My Life” will last until March 6, 2017.