Home / Georgia / EU supports Georgia’s territorial integrity
EU supports Georgia’s territorial integrity
European Council President, Donald Tusk, reiterated here EU’s full support of Georgia’s territorial integrity and encouraged the Caucasus country to deepen its domestic reform on Tuesday.
“I assured the Prime Minister that the European Union remains committed to resolving the conflict and supports Georgia’s territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders,” said Tusk at a joint press conference with Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili in Tbilisi.
As for the regional issue, Tusk confirmed that the EU Monitoring Mission will continue to play a key role in ensuring that the situation does not fall out of the peace format in Georgia.
Vice PM Kakha Kaladze assasse Donald Tusk’s statement: “Donald Tusk’s statement highlights the difference between the past’s imbalanced and vengeful decisions and today’s sensible strategic steps in this regard. We work on these problems in a daily regime: the problems caused by having an unpredictable neighbor. We follow the international community step-by-step in its policy toward Russia”.
On visa liberalization, Tusk reiterated EU’s official line that Georgia needs more efforts to meet all the criteria required to be granted short-term visa free stay in the Schengen area.
“Georgia needs to continue its hard work in implementing reforms in the areas of anti-corruption, migration, asylum, trafficking,” he said.
Georgia’s Prime Minister, for his part, reiterated the firm stance of Georgia to accelerate the integration into the EU.
While in Tbilisi, Tusk met members of Georgian opposition parties too. This was his first visit to Georgia as EC President.
Donald Tusk, who arrived here on July 20 for a three-day visit, will also visit Azerbaijan on July 22.