Home / Georgia / EU-supported Training to Enhance Maritime Safety in Black and Caspian seas
EU-supported Training to Enhance Maritime Safety in Black and Caspian seas
Representatives from Azerbaijan, Georgia, the Republic of Moldova and Ukraine recently attended a training for Flag State inspectors held at the European Maritime Safety Agency (EMSA).
The event was organised within the EU-funded Black and Caspian Sea Project (BCSEA), in which, in addition to these four Eastern Neighbourhood countries, Iran, Kazakhstan, Turkey and Turkmenistan also participate.
The 40-hour course focused on an overview of the international legal framework. It also guided participants through the maritime inspection process – from the Master’s office to various areas on board, such as the engine room, deck, bridge and accommodation area. The third component of the course focused on a practical scenario, which addressed a follow-up Flag State inspection following a port state control detention in a typical port.
It is expected that this training course will become one of the structural training courses for beneficiary countries under the BCSEA Project.
The BCSEA project aims to improve maritime safety and security, and to prevent marine pollution in the region. It does so by supporting the efforts of coastal states in implementing relevant international legislation, approximating their regulatory frameworks with EU legislation and improving the performance of their maritime activities.
The project covers Azerbaijan, Georgia, Iran, Kazakhstan, the Republic of Moldova, Ukraine, Turkey and Turkmenistan.