Home / Georgia / EU Re-affirms Commitment to Georgia at Georgia’s European Way Conference
EU Re-affirms Commitment to Georgia at Georgia’s European Way Conference
On 14-15 June, the Georgia city of Batumi is hosting the 15th annual “Georgia’s European Way’ conference. Attended by senior officials from the country and the EU, the event offers a platform to highlight close ties between the EU and Georgia.
Speaking at the conference’s opening session, Christian Danielsson, European Commission Director-General for Neighbourhood and Enlargement Negotiations said:
“EU–Georgia cooperation is excellent, with clear-cut progress on many fronts. EU support is bringing tangible results to Georgian citizens and we are ready to step up our efforts and increase this cooperation and its positive results. Let’s be ambitious, let’s shape together our common future.”
Other representatives from the European Commission and European External Action Service are also taking part in the event. They join government and civil society representatives not only from Georgia, but also from Austria, Bulgaria, the Czech Republic, Estonia, Germany, Lithuania, Poland, Slovak Republic, the Republic of Moldova and Belarus.
The topics being covered include EU-Georgia progress in building a stronger economy, stronger governance, stronger connectivity and a stronger society in Georgia.
The conference is also being attended by ten young Georgians from the EU’s Young European Ambassadors (YEAs) initiative, which engages youth in dialogue with their peers about the EU.
“The conference is important for Georgia’s development and I’m happy to see so many EU officials present here,” said Giorgi Agirbaia, one of the YEAs present at the event.  “As a Young European Ambassador, I am honoured to be here.  Youth are a key part of our society and our opinions need to be taken into account in discussions about Georgia’s European way.”