Home / Georgia / EU May Cancel Visas for Georgians by This Summer
EU May Cancel Visas for Georgians by This Summer
The EU may cancel visa regime for Georgia by summer of 2016, EU Commissioner for Migration and Home Affairs Dimitris Avramopoulos said at a joint briefing with Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Sputnik Georgia news agency reported.
In June 2014 the EU and Georgia signed an Association Agreement, which includes a Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (AA/DCFTA). The Agreement significantly deepens political and economic ties with the EU in the framework of the Eastern Partnership.
On Dec. 18, 2015, the European Commission said Georgia has fulfilled all the benchmarks of its Visa Liberalisation Action Plan (VLAP) and it will propose in “early 2016” to the EU-member states to allow visa-free travel to the Schengen area for Georgian citizens.
“The Commission is now preparing the legislative proposal to the EU member states and the European Parliament,” Avramopoulos said. “The timing for actual visa free travel for the Georgia citizens will depend on when the final decision will be taken by the Council and the European Parliament.”
Asked about specific timeframe and if the finalization of the process would be possible by summer, Avramopoulos responded: “Maybe earlier, maybe around summer.”