Home / Georgia / EU Allocates More Than €3 million to Georgia to Provide Housing Solutions
EU Allocates More Than €3 million to Georgia to Provide Housing Solutions
In a response to the severe and deadly floods in Tbilisi, the European Commission will make additional funds available to help the Georgian authorities deal with the most immediate consequences.
Up to €3 million will be made available to help provide durable housing solutions following the damage. This assistance of the Commission will be delivered through budget support.
Johannes Hahn, Commissioner for European Neighbourhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations said: “My thoughts are with the victims of these devastating floods. The European Union stands with the people of Georgia and is ready to help families in Tbilisi rebuild their houses and start a new life. This contribution is an expression of our solidarity with those affected by the disaster.”
The European Commission is also providing €400 000 in humanitarian funding to assist the most affected families. This funding will support the Georgian Red Cross and NGOs in delivering relief, including food, household items such as blankets and cooking kits, water, sanitation and hygiene and medical support.
Christos Stylianides, Commissioner for Humanitarian Aid and Crisis Management, said: “The floods have devastated numerous families in Tbilisi. This humanitarian assistance will address their immediate needs to help them go through this initial phase of emergency.”