Home / Georgia / Ecovision Shares Reasons and Recommendations on Tbilisi Atmospheric Air Pollution
Ecovision Shares Reasons and Recommendations on Tbilisi Atmospheric Air Pollution
On September 13, 2018, the Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel hosted a press conference of the “EcoVision” NGO. At the event, the representatives of the organization presented the results of the research conducted on Tbilisi atmospheric air.
EcoVision, within the Committee of Environmental Protection and Natural Resources Committee of the Parliament of Georgia, conducted a study on atmospheric air condition in Tbilisi.
This research confirms that dust contamination among air pollutants in Tbilisi has a significant contribution.
High concentration of dust in the air is observed as an analysis of total dust monitoring, as well as small dispersion particles (PM2.5 and PM10) in dust.
It is known that PM2.5 is especially dangerous for human health, which deeply penetrates into the body and causes a number of pathological changes. The high concentration of dust is observed on the construction sites of the city.
In addition to the construction sites, the important dust of the emission of dust in the city is presented by open ground. The situation is also complicated by the imposition of dusty winds from the ivory top of the city without hindrance.
Recommendations to the prevention of pollution are as follows:
1) Development, introduction and implementation of relevant technical regulations of the EU directives to regulate the construction norms and standards in the city;
2) Intensive planting of the eastern part of the city with the purpose of preventing dust winds from the Ivris Plateau that will positively impact the atmospheric air in the city;
3) Intensive rehabilitation of streets and pavements; development of fountain system etc.
The most effective way to reduce vehicle emissions reduction is to restore the technical inspection process, improve the technical condition of the ASS, upgrade the fleet and optimize the transport scheme according to the recommendations provided in the survey.