Home / Georgia / Details From New Indian Movie Shooting in Georgia: GDS TV
Details From New Indian Movie Shooting in Georgia: GDS TV
Indian Director Radha Krishna Jagarlamudi Is filming his new     feature “GAUTAMIPUTRA SATAKARNI”, starring Bollywood super stars Balakrishna Nandamuri and Ananda Rama Raju Alluru.
This is the second time that Indian director works in Georgia. Watch the shooting process in the report.
The film is about war between Greeks and Indians and it is based on real story of Satavahana ruler Gautamipitra Satakarni. He ruled in the 2nd century BC.
The shooting of the movie is going on in Gudauri, the Khazbegi region. The Film includes massive battle scenes with 400 people participating.
The production service in Georgia  is provided by Location stock and Sarke Studio . Sarke Studio has also been a coproducer of KRISHNA’s first film “kanche” which was also filmed in Georgia. (read post about this movie)
Indian filmmakers benefit from cash rebates, that offers 20%-25% rebates/incentives program for productions interested to shoot the project in Georgia. . The program is for those who is interested to shoot and produce movies in Georgia.
The filming process has already started. Movie makers are aiming at a release on 2017.