Home / Georgia / Consuming Marijuana Officially Legalized in Georgia
Photo/ Fiqria Goginashvili
Consuming Marijuana Officially Legalized in Georgia
The Constitutional Court of Georgia has released a statement on the decision made today regarding the use of marijuana, effectively abolishing administrative punishment for the use of the drug.
“According to the applicants (Zurab Japaridze and Vakhtang Megrelishvili), the consumption of marijuana is not an act of social threat. In particular, it can only harm the users’ health, making that user him/herself responsible for the outcome. The responsibility for such actions does not cause dangerous consequences for the public.”
Zurab Japaridze congratulated everyone on the decision made on July 30, 2018.
“I would like to congratulate everybody on the decision made by the Constitutional Court. Through this decision, Georgia became a freer country. Administrative punishment for consumption of marijuana was revoked by the Constitutional Court, which means that consumption of marijuana in Georgia is now legal,” said Japaridze.