Home / Georgia / Construction of Vashlijvari Highway Overpass Begins
Construction of Vashlijvari Highway Overpass Begins
The construction of the two-level node begins at the crossing of Marshal Gelovani Avenue and Sarajishvili Street. Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze stated about it today at a government meeting held in the capital city hall.
“Construction of Vashlijvari overpass begins today. A two-level node will be arranged at the crossing of Marshal-Gelovani Avenue and Sarajishvili Street.
We know that there is a serious problem  with the parking lots and it takes minutes to find a spot there. By implementing this project, we will be able to unload this section. The project will increase traffic flow between Saburtalo and Dighomi. More than 4 million GEL will be spent for implementation of this project, “Kaladze said.
We remind you that the company “Ensysi” won the tender which was announced by the City Hall for the construction of the overpass.