Home / Georgia / British Singer James Blunt to Visit Georgia on May 26th
British Singer James Blunt to Visit Georgia on May 26th
Prominent British singer James Blunt will visit Georgia in the framework of world tour. Concert will be held on May 26th, Independent day, at Mikheil Meskhi (Lokomotivi) Stadium. Singer and composer will perform songs from his previous album ”Afterlove”. Festival is organized by new promotion company Black Pearl Live.
Promotion company Black Pearl Live help press conference at Hotel ”Hotels & Preference Hualing Tbilisi”. Event organizers shared details of the concert.
“I want to thank you under the name of Black Pearl Live. James Blunt is the first international star to invite at the Mikheil Meskhi Stadium on May 26th. This show is part of his world tour – Afterlove and a fifth studio album presentation that was created after the multi-platinum album “Moon Landing”. Fans can wait for all their favorite hits, including his last single, “Love Me Better”. It is important that all the local singers and special guests from South Africa participate with him. We want to join the joyful moment with our festival and we think that this is a wonderful way to celebrate Georgia’s Independence Day, we invite you all to attend the holiday, “said Kuun De Beer, managing partner of Black Pearl Live.
The grand festival of “Independence Day” will be held on 26 May 2018. The festival’s common language is music, which unites Georgian and foreign listeners and enables Georgian students to become an important event participant.
“Other performers will also participate in the festival. It is very important that Georgians will be together with foreign participants. Due to the varied program of the event we can say that it will be a very memorable and full of impressions. The Festival will definitely contribute to the Independence Day celebration “, – said Tinatin Samkurashvili, Chief Consultant of GEPRA,
It is known that Parlotones is invited to the festival – Rock Band from Johannesburg (South Africa), which will perform songs created on love and life motifs. The host of the event will be complected by energetic and strong rock groups as Young Georgian Lolitaz and Loudspeakers. Young Georgian Lolitaz – is the first band of men who presented Georgia on the “Eurovision” of 2016, the Loudspeakers – a famous Georgian rock band that gained tremendous popularity with the Tbilisi Altervision Music Festival.
The international promotion company Black Pearl Live is based in Georgia, which cooperates with the world’s top performers. The company has quite ambitious goals in the Georgian market. The Black Pearl Live aims to carry out large-scale festivals, concerts and shows to make Georgia the home of cultural events of the world.