Home / Georgia / British Director to Start Shooting New Movie in Georgia
British Director to Start Shooting New Movie in Georgia
A new movie will be shot in Georgia as part of Shoot in Georgia project of Produce in Georgia state program of Ministry of Economy.
Daddy’s Girl – th is the name of a feature film that is being developed by Georgian production company Sarke Studio.
The film director is outstanding British director Julian Richards, who has worked on such famous films as Pirates, Queen Sacrifice, Darklands and so on. The shooting will start in mid September and will end in a month. The project calls for employing more than 200 persons. Jointly with Georgian and foreign actors, Hollywood actor Costas Mandylor will perform one of the key roles.
The plot describes a history of a stray girl of about 20 year olds and and an 40-year-old engineer man. Absolutely suddenly, the pleasant romance grows into an awful history. The film director has selected the following locations, due to the film thematics and peculiarities: Kojori neighboring territory, Tbilisi Old districts and the capital city highways.
As a result of international promo campaign and introductory presentation, as part of Shoot in Georgia program, which is held in various countries worldwide, Georgia, as a filming platform becomes more and more popular and interesting for foreign moviemakers. Shortly after the project introduction, six films were shot and 3 others will be started in the near future.