Home / Georgia / Boosting Vocational Education and Training in Agriculture
Photo: David Khizanishvili/UNDP
Boosting Vocational Education and Training in Agriculture
Prospects and challenges of vocational education and training in agriculture were in focus of a conference in Tbilisi, on November 22, 2017.
The event was organized by the Ministry of Education and Science and Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia, with support from the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC), in partnership with the National Centre of Education Quality Development, Georgian Farmers’ Association and other partners.
Ketevan Natriashvili, Deputy Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, and Shombi Sharp, Deputy Head of UNDP in Georgia, addressed the participants at an opening session.
“Georgia is facing 12% national unemployment average, 30% unemployment among the youth, and hidden unemployment in agriculture. Vocational education and training is one of the effective ways to address these issues and create more jobs and learning opportunities, in rural areas especially,” Shombi Sharp, Deputy Head of UNDP in Georgia, said.
The conference “New Skills for Agriculture” brought together representatives of the Georgian Government, business, civil society, farmers associations and educational institutions. The participants discussed the new trends in vocational education and training, including Work-Based Learning and university minor programmes for vocational teachers.
The conference is part of the European Union (EU) Vocational Skills Week 2017which is taking place in different European and EU neighbourhood countries, from 20 to 24 November, under the slogan “Raising VET attractiveness & excellence”.