Home / Georgia / ASB Conducts Workshop Disability Inclusive Disaster Risk Reduction
ASB Conducts Workshop Disability Inclusive Disaster Risk Reduction
On October 26, within the campaign #WeAreReady in frame of “Disability Inclusive Disaster Risk Reduction” (DiDRR) program, Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund Georgia (ASB) with participation of 6 state universities and governmental organizations will conduct workshop at the Iakob Gogebashvili Telavi State University, to share knowledge and experience on Disability Disaster Risk Reduction.
Together with representatives of the universities, the workshop will be attended by Emergency Management Agency of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia and Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia. Challenges, best practices and experience obtained during the implementation of the course “Disability inclusive Disaster Risk Reduction” will be discussed on workshop.
International NGO Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund (ASB) in the framework of IV phase of DIPECHO program is implementing project “We are ready! Disability Inclusive Disaster Risk Reduction Education for the Culture of Safety” financed by Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations.
The main goal of the project is: bringing relevance to and institutionalizing of the disaster risk reduction program in the education sector, introducing learning course in the target universities and increasing capacity of DPO and NGO working on the problems of persons with disabilities, as well as ensuring their active participation in disaster risk reduction issues.
Launched in 1996, the Disaster Preparedness ECHO programme (DIPECHO) is the core element of ECHO’s DRR global efforts, in which it has thus far invested €325 million. The key goal of the programme is to increase communities’ resilience and reduce their vulnerability. DIPECHO is a people-oriented programme, helping communities at risk of disasters to better prepare themselves by undertaking training, establishing or improving local early warning systems and contingency planning. It also encourages citizens, civil society groups and local, regional and national authorities to work more effectively together.