Home / Events / “Art and Peace“ – Chinese Contemporary Art Exhibition
“Art and Peace“ – Chinese Contemporary Art Exhibition
Event Start Date: 30 Nov, 2017
Georgian National Museum and Chinese Artists Association invite you to Chinese Contemporary Art Exhibition “Art and Peace” at GNM Tbilisi History Museum (Karvasla).
The exhibition will showcase artworks by various well-known Chinese artists from Chinese Artists Association. The 29 works include oil painting, printmaking, sculpture, watercolor, synthetic materials and many more.
The project “Chinese Art’s Trip to the World” was founded by Chinese Artists Association in 2009. Its’ activity has been spread to the world and was welcomed by the wide audience. In 2017, the international exhibition went around Italy, Finland and UK and had accepted favorable comments from local government officials, art colleagues and audiences. The theme expresses artists’ pursuit of peace, good wishes for the maintenance of world peace and the lofty ideal, vivid interpretation of the peace-loving people of humanistic ideas, convey the rich and profound concept of harmony. The harmonious culture of China has been spread widely in the international community, to make the conception of peace more popular.
The exhibition is dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Georgia and China. It aims to strengthen the communication of Chinese artists with Georgian art circles, promote cultural exchanges and cooperation, and enhance mutual understanding and friendship between the people of the two countries, the bilateral cultural exchanges and mutual learning, to promote the Chinese art and Civilization Exhibition and dissemination in the world.
The exhibition is organized by the Embassy of the People’s Republic of China in Georgia, Chinese Art Association and the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia.