Home / Georgia / Armenian Filmmakers’ Community Meets Georgian Film Cluster
Armenian Filmmakers’ Community Meets Georgian Film Cluster
Within the framework of the 19th film festival taking place in the Georgian capital Tbilisi, members of the Independent Filmmakers Community of Armenia (IFCA) have visited the Georgian Film Cluster and the Georgian National Film Centre to establish connections, discuss cooperation opportunities and partnerships, with the aim of eventually implementing joint projects.
The visit was supported by the EU4Business SMEDA project (Support to SME development in Armenia) as part of its interventions in support of Armenia’s Creative and Cultural Industries. The Georgian Film Cluster was established with the support of the EU4Business SME Development and EU-Georgia Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA).
Discussions were held on Georgia’s film industry legislation and how the Georgian Film Cluster is regulated and functions. Armenian and Georgian filmmakers agreed on the need to start cooperation at the governmental level for exchange of experience and best practices.
The EU4Business SMEDA project supports the improvement of the business and investment climate for SMEs in Armenia. It aims to strengthen the private sector, support SME coordination mechanisms, and foster links between research institutions and the private sector, as well as providing access to finance for SMEs.