Home / Georgia / Air Pollution Rate of Regions by National Environmental Agency
Air Pollution Rate of Regions by National Environmental Agency
The National Environmental Agency has published results of the Elementary Measurement of Atmospheric Air Indications in March of the current year.
The indicators were placed in 25 settlements (Tbilisi, Kutaisi, Batumi, Zestafoni, Rustavi, Telavi, Gori, Akhaltsikhe, Zugdidi, Kaspi, Mtskheta, Ozurgeti, Poti, Samtredia, Senaki, Sachkhere, Lanchkhuti, Tkibuli, Chiatura, Khashuri, Marneuli, Bolnisi, Sighnaghi, Kazbegi, Chkhorotsku).
High or too high index of concentrators of nitrogen dioxide in the air has not been observed in any sample according to EU standards in the study material.
According to specific data, the lowest air quality in the atmospheric air indicator for the month of April is Batumi, Mayakovsky st. At the central entrance of the 55 terminal. 68.35 mcg / m3 indicator of nitrogen dioxide concentrations in the air according to the EU norms.
The best indicator is observed in Batumi as well. Specifically, the nitrogen dioxide concentrates in the air is 9.15 mcg / m3at the cableway car station.
Indicator measurements include the concentration of nitrogen dioxide, sulfur, ozone and benzene concentrations. The tubes were placed within two weeks for various locations and then sent to the United Kingdom Laboratory of Great Britain. Evaluation of the results was carried out in accordance with the harmonized system with the EU atmospheric air quality indexes.
As for Tbilisi, Batumi, Kutaisi, Zestafoni, Rustavi and Telavi the low and medium indexes were reported.
Indicator measurements were first conducted in Georgia in 2015.