Home / Georgia / “Agriculture Support Project” Ends Successfully in Georgia
Agriculture Support Project
“Agriculture Support Project” Ends Successfully in Georgia
The “Agriculture Support Project (ASP)”, which has been in development in Georgia for five years, is successfully entering its completion stage.
Regarding the ending of the project, at the end of the month the International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD) and the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia will share details of the project’s goings-on and results with media representatives, as well as speak about future plans in the country.
The Georgian Government has been carrying out the Agriculture Support Project (ASP) with the financial aid of the International Fund for Agriculture Development since 2010. The project’s goals are to resolve the infrastructural issue and contribute in economically strengthening the farmers. An important aspect of the project is to rehabilitate irrigation systems and solve irrigation water issues in various Georgian regions, which will significantly promote local agriculture development.
In order to inform more regarding the rehabilitation activities and specify all the benefits to farmers during the project’s execution, various workshops were held with local farmers across Georgia. The workshops were led by Irma Inashvili, an expert from the Georgian University.
The International Fund for Agriculture Development (IFAD) is one of the most generous donors in the agriculture sector. It has been financing various projects in Georgia since 1998. Areas of activities are the Inner Kartli, Mtskheta-Mtianeti, and Samtskhe-Javakheti municipalities, where 6 irrigation systems were rehabilitated.
By Lazare Gvimradze
Reporter. Covers various ongoing projects in Georgia, as well as global technology news.