Home / Georgia / Meetings Continue with Farmers in Frames of the Agriculture Support Project (ASP)
Meetings Continue with Farmers in Frames of the Agriculture Support Project (ASP)
On May 27th, in the service center of Georgia’s united melioration systems, Tezi-Okami and Does-Grakali, an informational meeting with farmers was held in frames of the Agriculture Support Project campaign.
The meeting was led by a professor of the University of Georgia, Irma Inashvili, who discussed infrastructural works within the framework of the project, as well as modern irrigation method efficiency towards the farmer’s productivity.
According to the expert, implementing and effectively utilizing modern irrigation systems greatly benefits farmers in things like crop yield, minimizing damage from droughts, and protecting soil from erosion and rinsing.
Completed rehabilitation works are being hailed by farmers, and they also noted during the meeting that similar types of informational gatherings are of big interest to them since they get the opportunity to have all their questions fully answered.
Since 2010 Georgia’s Ministry of Agriculture and the International Fund for Agriculture Development (IFAD) have been carrying out the Agriculture Support Project (ASP). The project’s goals are to end infrastructural problems and support farmers’ economic growth. An important part of the project is the rehabilitation of irrigation systems and dealing with issues regarding irrigation water in various regions across Georgia. This will greatly contribute in developing local agriculture.
The international Fund for Agriculture Development (IFAD) is one of the most generous donors in the agriculture sector. It has been financing various projects in Georgia since 1998.
The project covers the Inner Kartli, the Mtskheta-Mtianeti and the Samtskhe-Javakheti municipalities, where six irrigation systems have been repaired. Namely, the Lami-Misaktsieli, Does-Grakali, Loma-Turtskhi Karaghachi, Metekhi and Dzevera-Shurtuli.