Home / Georgia / Georgia Moves Forward to Green Development
Georgia Moves Forward to Green Development
The Climate Action is in focus of a new initiative kicked off by the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia, United Nations Development Program (UNDP) and the Global Environment Facility (GEF).
Minister Gigla Agulashvili and Head of UNDP in Georgia, Niels Scott, signed an agreement about the new four-year programme (2017-2021) on July 4.
With over USD 850 thousand in GEF funding, UNDP and GEF will help the Government of Georgia to collect the accurate data about the status and impact of Climate Change and prepare an inventory of the Greenhouse Gas emissions.
This information will lay the ground to Georgia’s regular reports to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCC), the largest international treaty to frame the world’s response to the negative effects of Climate Change.
Georgia joined the UN Convention on Climate Change in 1994 and in 2015 signed the Paris Agreement. By joining these international treaties, the country took an obligation to engage in climate action in different areas, for example, to reduce Greenhouse Gas emissions by 15 percent.
UNDP and GEF have been assisting Georgia over the years in monitoring the Climate Change effects, integrating Climate Change considerations into the national development strategies and in moving forward to the low-carbon green development.