Home / Economy / €30 Million EU-Fund for Georgia’s Public Administration
€30 Million EU-Fund for Georgia’s Public Administration
On October 28, Georgia organized a Public Administration modernization program with a € 30 million funding from the EU.
Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Georgian Prime Minister, and Janos Herman, Ambassador of the European Union, claimed the newly initiated program will fixate on improving the policy-making and accountability of Georgia’s public sector.
The program will improve the management of human resources and asset declarations. This will, in turn, enhance The Civil Service Bureau. Moreover, the program will encourage civil societal organizations to refine the supervision of governmental activities.
The benefits of the newly initiated program will stretch beyond the general society. Additionally, the Georgian ministries of Agriculture, Justice, Education and Science will profit. This is in addition to the Labour-Health and Social Affairs, Economy and Sustainable Development organizations. The technical support offered to these organization will ameliorate the access to public services. Moreover, it will fortify government structures.
“Good governance of public institutions is a cornerstone of democracy and economic development. It is also crucial for ensuring a population’s trust in its state institutions,” said Janos Herman. “The European Union is proud to both be a model and to support the Government’s efforts in such an important area,” he added.
The Georgian government will implement the program from 2016 to 2019.