Home / Georgia / 3 Mln GEL has Allocated for Christmas Street Decorations
3 Mln GEL has Allocated for Christmas Street Decorations
LTD Tbilservice Group has started to illuminate city’s central streets – Rustaveli, Melikishvili, Chavchavadze avenues, as well as Pekini and Baratashvili streets.
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze got acquainted with the above-mentioned process at Rustaveli Avenue, with the director of “Tbilservice Group” Levan Jgharkava and the Deputy Mayors.
According to the director of “Tbilservice Group”, 3 million GEL has been allocated for New Year illumination this year.
“We brought New Year light from Italy. On the main avenue 32 colors of butterfly shape lights will be installed. Also, trees will be decorated. Rustaveli Avenue will be in golden colors, which I think will be very nice. We will have about three to four days to block Rustaveli Avenue, after which we will move to Melikishvili and Chavchavadze avenues “, – noted Levan Jgharkava.
Depending on the volume of works, the installation of New Year Illuminations in the capital began on November 6 and will end in mid December.