Home / Georgia / 28 Schools to be Built and 83 Rehabilitated Throughout Idea
28 Schools to be Built and 83 Rehabilitated Throughout Idea
As Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze stated at the briefing before today’s Government meeting, 28 schools will be built and 83 will be rehabilitated throughout Georgia. The project involves 50 million GEL worth of work.
The work will be carried out by the Municipal Development Fund with a loan from the Nordic Environment Finance Corporation and a grant issued under the Eastern Europe Energy Efficiency and Environment Partnership.
“Education is my Government’s key priority, which is why we have launched a substantial educational reform, with infrastructure as one of its important components. Unfortunately, we inherited a very difficult legacy in this regard. Infrastructural problems in schools have been studied thoroughly, and priorities have been defined accordingly. We are working with donor organizations and friend countries to attract more resources to deal with these problems,” the Prime Minister said.
The Head of Government also pointed out that, to implement rehabilitation in regional schools, the amount of purposeful transfers to municipalities was doubled.
“40 million GEL worth of rehabilitation works have been carried out in stages in 57 municipal schools. Importantly, local self-governments were authorized to plan and implement these works, which reaffirms our policy in this direction. We believe that local authorities are best aware of the needs of schools on the ground, and therefore problems will be solved more efficiently. It is also symbolic that this year marks the 100th anniversary of the first local self-government elections in Georgia. We have taken numerous steps to empower local self-government, and delegating authority in this manner is a positive step, which will continue in the future,” Mamuka Bakhtadze emphasized.