Home / Georgia / 25 Mines of Tkibuli to Shut Down from Today
25 Mines of Tkibuli to Shut Down from Today
Tkibuli mines are closed until the investigation is over.
Four other people died in Tkibuli at Mindeli’s mine today. According to the Director of Imereti, Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti Police Department Besik Amiranashvili, the mines will be closed today.
“First of all, I want to express my deep sorrow regarding the incident. At today’s dawn, “112” was notified about the fact that the accident occurred in Tkibuli shaft.
The officers of the relevant department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs immediately got on site. Investigation gas started by article 240, which implies violation of safety rules in mining-construction works.
Intensive investigative actions are ongoing. All responsible persons of the administration are taken to the police station.
As for the injured, they are transferred to the hospital and their health condition is stable. And, as you know, 4 people, unfortunately, have died. In addition, I would like to inform you that before the investigation is completed, 25 mines in Tkibuli will be sealed off today “, said Besik Amiranashvili.