Home / Georgia / 17th Literary Prize Saba Started
17th Literary Prize Saba Started
The literary prize “Saba” Seventeen Contest started with interesting news. The prize fund of “Saba” has been increased this year. The winner authors will receive 6 000 GEL instead of 4,000 GEL in 9 nominations and the prize money for the “Special Contribution to Literature Development” will be 10 000 GEL instead of 8 000 GEL.
Changes are also applied in the jury selection procedure. The National Council of Georgian National Museum, Georgian National Museum, State Museum of Georgian Literature, “National Center of Manuscripts” and “Ilia State University” will comprise the “Saba” Advisory Board. The jury’s identity is traditionally confidential and will be known at the ceremony.
It should be noted that since last year, the bonus was not issued in the nominations for “Best Play” and “Best Literary Criticism”, the jury will examine the plays and literary criticism issued in 2017 and 2018.
Authors and publishers can now present books on the competition. For this purpose, they should fill in the electronic application on the competition website saba.com.ge.
Receiving applications will be continued until February 25, after which the members of the “Saba” jury will start reviewing books and will evaluate the literature created last year.
The jury will reveal the best books and authors in 10 following nominations: