Home / Georgia / 100 Resilient Cities – Tbilisi Forum
100 Resilient Cities – Tbilisi Forum
On March 28, Tbilisi Municipality City Hall together with The Emergency Management Agency and Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund (ASB) with financial support of Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations DIPECHO IV Project We are ready! Disability Inclusive Disaster Risk Reduction Education for a Culture of Safety, organized 100 Resilient Cities –Tbilisi Forum.
The aims of the Forum are Determination of the role of disaster risk reduction component and its integration into the Tbilisi Resilient strategy and development of one part of Tbilisi resilient draft strategy with integration of disaster risk reduction component with a view to solving the needs and existing challenges revealed by the study.
Participators of the Forum were: Representatives of Emergency Management Agency, the Respective department of the Tbilisi City Hall, Tbilisi City Assembly, partner organizations of DIPECHO, local and international organizations working on disaster risk reduction and mitigation, NGOs working on disabilities.
The main goal of the project is: bringing relevance to and institutionalizing of the disaster risk reduction program in the education sector, introduction of learning course in target universities and increasing capacity of DPO and NGO working on the problems of persons with disabilities and ensure their active participation in disaster risk reduction issues.
Launched in 1996, the Disaster Preparedness ECHO programme (DIPECHO) is the core element of ECHO’s DRR global efforts, in which it has thus far invested €325 million. The key goal of the programme is to increase communities’ resilience and reduce their vulnerability. DIPECHO is a people-oriented programme, helping communities at risk of disasters to better prepare themselves by undertaking training, establishing or improving local early warning systems and contingency planning. It also encourages citizens, civil society groups and local, regional and national authorities to work more effectively together.