Home / Economy / TAP to Be Able to Transport More Gas
TAP to Be Able to Transport More Gas
The design if the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) is flexible, which will enable it to transport more gas, and therefore contribute to an even greater extent to Europe’s energy security and diversification, Ian Bradshaw, Managing Director at TAP AG said in an interview with Trend on May 16.
He mentioned that today, there is 10 billion cubic meters (bcm) of gas annually from the second phase of Azerbaijan’s Shah Deniz field development – gas which has been sold in September 2013 by the Shah Deniz consortium to several European markets.
“Our project can double capacity – to 20 bcm/a – by installing two additional compressor stations, and upgrading the initial compressor stations,” Bradshaw said.
However, he said that it is too early to consider where additional supplies may come from, as this will be dependent a range of parameters such as volumes, timeline, economic as well as wider geopolitical considerations.
TAP, which is the part of the huge Southern Gas Corridor project, envisages transportation of gas from the Stage 2 of development of Azerbaijan’s Shah Deniz gas and condensate field to the EU countries.
The European Commission repeatedly stated that the scalability of the Southern Gas Corridor is a crucial element for EU’s energy security.
The 870-kilometer TAP will be connected to the Trans Anatolian Pipeline (TANAP) on the Turkish-Greek border, run through Greece, Albania and the Adriatic Sea, before coming ashore in Italy’s south.
TAP’s shareholding is comprised of BP (20 percent), SOCAR (20 percent), Snam S.p.A. (20 percent), Fluxys (19 percent), Enagás (16 percent) and Axpo (5 percent).