Home / Gallery / Photos of Caucasian Women are displayed in Tbilisi
Photos of Caucasian Women are displayed in Tbilisi
Photo exhibition showcasing everyday life of the Caucasian women in the end of the XIX century is now on display in the Georgian capital Tbilisi.
Photo collection of famous photographer Konstantin Zanis, describing everyday life of the Caucasian women, their clothing and different activities related to sericulture will be featured at the State Silk Museum on May 13-23.
On the opening day the visitors will have an opportunity to temporarily become part of the exhibition with the help of photographer Mikheil Chkhikvadze in an arranged photo studio.
Representative of the hosting museum highlighted that this exhibition named Woman with Silk was a result of the museum’s 5-year research, which was still unfinished.
“It is planned to reopen the photo laboratory of Zanis in the attic of the museum building and to give it back its original function.,” the Museum representative said.
On the International Museum Day on May 18, the State Silk Museum will give an opportunity to its visitors to see the current exhibitions from 12:00pm up to midnight free of charge.