Home / Gallery / Bridge between New-York and Tbilisi: Hoerle-Guggenheim Gallery Works in Tbilisi
Bridge between New-York and Tbilisi: Hoerle-Guggenheim Gallery Works in Tbilisi
Radisson BLU Iveria hotel is hosting a presentation of works of the Philippe Hoerle-Guggenheim Modernist Art Gallery. The founder and supervisor of the modernist art gallery has visited Georgia for the second time and introduced the exhibition named as Modern Bridge to the art followers.
Founded in New York in 2014, the Philippe Hoerle-Guggenheim Gallery for Modernist and Contemporary Art introduces works of bold, job-centered artists. Ambitious and diverse exhibitions outline the importance of esthetics and conceptuality. The gallery hosts such influential figures of the modern art as Andy Warhol and John Lennon.
Hoerle Guggenheim of French descent founded the modernist art gallery in New York in 2014. The mission of the gallery is to develop an international program.
“Our main mission is to find new beginner artists and expose their works beside the famous masters. This special vision has brought much success to our gallery in a short period”, the gallery manager noted. Besides the art-business, he has also engaged in charity campaigns and activities.
By the initiative of Silk Road Group, 25 works by Massimo Agostinelli, William Carmona, Franz Klainsek, Conor McCrid, Nunsio Pazzi, Jean Miguel Palazzo, Abfula Kandil, Nelson Sayers, Michael Turchin, Domingo Zapata and Max Videmen were delivered to Georgia from New York.
Their works performed by various technologies beautify prestigious exhibitions spaces in various cities. The distinguished auctions of Christie’s and Sotheby’s are also interested in their works.