Home / Events / Startup Grind: Georgian Startups Going Global!
Startup Grind: Georgian Startups Going Global!
Event Start Date: 11 Jan, 2018 - Event End Date: 11 Jan, 2018
Startup grind shares the event: Celebrate the New Year, and the successes of Georgia’s startup community with a networking and fascinating discussion.
Hear from 4 startups who have participated in international growth, from winning overseas investment to participating in an international accelerator to opening sale in new countries, our panelists have exciting experience with Georgia starting to step onto the world stage! David Khosroshvili: Doing, learning, and expanding! David has founded companies like Potters.ge and Hostelpro.
Like a true start founder he learned from his mistakes and has grown as an entrepreneur. 2017 marked his move overseas to expand his startup Wifisher into the Lithuanian market. Learn from him how it went, and what advice he has to give, and their exciting plans for 2018! Vakho Vakhtangshvili, Leavingstone: From Big Fish in Georgia to the Giant Pond Leavingstone is a widely known favorite in Georgia’s marketing community.
They have won international awards for advertising, and have worked with the biggest clients in Georgia. But what happens when you are a biggest fish in Georgia but jump to a huge pond like the USA or Germany? Vakho will share his insights from taking his 100+ employee agency beyond Georgia and working to break into some of the world’s largest markets. Hint: it’s not that easy! But founders don’t give up when they have a vision!
Nikoloz Gogochuri, VREX Immersive: International Accelerators and Getting Visible Internationally VREX participated in a startup accelerator program in Turkey and was subsequently offered investment by the managers of the accelerator. They also have been demonstrating Georgian Travel VR at expos internationally and is increasing efforts at this exposure and market feedback.
Mariam Rusishvili, Quickcash: Building Our Practical B2B and Attracting Foreign Investors and Customers Quickcash provides automated credit-scoring for Microfinance Organizations and Banks.
Drawing on her experience in international financial analysis in diverse positions from Enterprise Georgia to World Bank to GIZ and Asian Development Bank, founder Mariam Rusishvili will share their experience piloting a project in Georgia which they immediately have started advancing in other countries. The discussion will be like a casual dinner conversation, and founders will stay afterwards for a VIP wine reception and continuing discussion of the topics.