Home / Events / Stamba to Host Shipwerk – Exhibition Dedicated to Migration Subjects
Stamba to Host Shipwerk – Exhibition Dedicated to Migration Subjects
Event Start Date: 20 Mar, 2019 - Event End Date: 20 Apr, 2019
On March 20, at 19:00 Goethe Institute Georgien and art organization Propaganda will open a mutual exhibition at Stamba hotel, D-block.
“Shipwreck” is dedicated to the subjects of emigration, migration, refugees, forceful resettlement and inequality and invites to analyze the newest international and local history in a poetic manner. Artists from Azerbaijan, Canada, Germany and Senegal will present their work next to especially produced pieces by Georgian artists.
The original exhibition entitled as „Gericault‘s shipwreck revisited” was curated by Alfons Hug and Asli Samadova in Baku in 2018. Held in Goethe Zentrum Baku, it presented the works by Omar Victor Diop, Adad Hannah, Marcel Odenbach, Arjan Martins and Sitara Ibrahimova.
The exhibition ‘Shipwreck’ presented in Tbilisi by the Goethe-Institut Georgien and art organization Propaganda, is an extension of the theme within a Georgian context and tells different stories from different perspectives.
Participants: Shotiko Aptsiauri, Tamar Berianidze, Elene Gabrichidze, Natela Grigalashvili, Omar Victor Diop, Sitara Ibrahimova, Tamar Nadiradze, Mariam Natroshvili and Detu Djintcharadze, Marcel Odenbach, Manuchar Okrostsvaridze, Nino Sakandelidze, Gio Sumbadze, Nino Kvrivishvili, Zura Tsopurashvili, Anna Dziapshipa, Adad Hannah
Théodore Géricault is an important representative of the 19th-century art. His “Raft of Medusa” is an icon of romanticism and depicts one of the greatest political tragedies of the period. The subject line and title of the exhibition is inspired by this particular work.