Home / Events / National Gallery Hosts Exhibition Titian – Master of Color: The Virgin and Child
National Gallery Hosts Exhibition Titian – Master of Color: The Virgin and Child
Event Start Date: 15 May, 2018 - Event End Date: 30 May, 2018
On May 15-30, due to the International Museum Day, Georgian National Museum festival which is dedicated to the 100 years anniversary of the Democratic Republic of Georgia will be held.
Within the frames of the festival, from May 15, D. Shevardnadze National Gallery will host the exhibition “Titian – Master of Color: The Virgin and Child”.
Tiziano Vecellio was born between 1485 and 1490 in Pieve di Cadore, Veneto, Italy. Still very young and inexperienced, he arrived in Venice, and then became established as a great artist. Titian’s creative work, like that of Leonardo da Vinci, Michelangelo and Raffaello Sanzio, is the purest expression of the Italian High Renaissance.
“Venetian artist’s” works respond to the reality of his epoch and at the same time express the essence of deeply dramatic conflicts. Due to the location and political the Venetian School of Painting was one of the most idiosyncratic in the country, with its subtle balance of oriental and western traditions. Venetian Artists were perfect masters of expressive oil painting, candidly depicting earthly feelings and emotions. From that time interest grew in artistic depictions of mankind in the surrounding world.
The Venice Academy Gallery, established in 1750, preserves rich collection of the Venetian school of painting of the 14th -18th centuries in the depositories of the Academy Gallery and 25 exhibition halls. Among them are works of Paolo Veneziano, Carlo Crivelli, Gentile and Giovanni Bellini, Giorgione, Titian, Canaletto, Tiepolo, Veronese and Tintoretto, as well as those by Hieronymus Bosch and many others.
The Virgin and Child or the Albertini Madonna, created by Titian in 1560-1565, is one of the most important objects within the Venice Academy Gallery collections and represents the Virgin as a young noblewoman with baby Jesus lying on her lap. Painter’s freestyle of execution is typical of his later period of creative work (from the 1560s). Titian created a number of artistic images of the Virgin during his long creative life − All of them demonstrate the painter’s deep interest in the theme of the Virgin and Child, perhaps through a longing to understand and reveal the interrelationship between the worldly and the divine.
This exhibition is part of a large project, which also comprises exhibitions of Leonardo da Vinci, Raphael and other great Italian artists in Georgian National Museum.
This project is the result of close cooperation between the Italian Embassy and the Georgian National Museum and is implemented in the frames of the Georgian governmental project Check-in-Georgia. This initiative is supported by: From Italy – Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation and program “VivereALL’Italiana”. From Georgia – Ministry of Culture and Sport of Georgia, Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Georgian National Tourism Administration. Also, DBA, Salini Impregilo, VTB Bank, Leonardo, Gulf, Anas.
Duration: May 15 – August 5
Address: D. Shevardnadze National Gallery, Shota Rustaveli Ave. 11, Tbilisi, Georgia.
Working Hours: Tuesday – Sunday, 10 am- 5:30 pm
Entrance Fees: