Home / Entertainment / Wine Festival To Be Held in Tbilisi
Wine Festival To Be Held in Tbilisi
On May 9, approximately 60 wine companies, small cellars and 55 family cellars (with wines of 72 varieties) will present late harvest wines at New Wine Festival 2015, at Deda Ena Park. All day long, guests will have an opportunity to sample the best wines from 2014 harvest. There is a free entry to the event. The festival traditionally takes its start with the Qvevri opening ceremonial.
Live performances of Rezo Kiknadze’s jazz band “Band Nali” and folk music group “Didgori” will also liven up this occasion. There will be also a raffle of prizes – barrels with the best Saperavi.
In the corner of the company “Borjomi” guests can get gastronomic delights and taste Mtsvadi and Georgian bread, chill out in a natural space decorated with hayricks. Visitors will be able to take memorable photos at the Borjomi stand.
Nearby will be the corner of recipes, where guests can take special leaflets with some recipes and most importantly, they will be able to leave their own recipes in the interactive recipe book.
The Community Union Nukriani and “Nukriani Workshops” will present a selection of their handmade works and wine souvenirs. Festival guests can freely enjoy with making of clay and felt artworks.
A wine café and a food spot will be provided at the festival.