Home / Entertainment / Wendy’s First Restaurant Drive-Thru is Now Open
Wendy’s First Restaurant Drive-Thru is Now Open
The Wendy’s Company today opened  the first Wendy’s Drive-thru restaurant together with Wissol Group in Georgia, located in the Aghmashenebeli avenue, Tbilisi.
Restaurant will be open 24/7 hours.U.S. Ambassador to Georgia, Richard Norland, and Tbilisi Mayor David Narmania participated in the  opening ceremony.
Wendy's Georgia
Dr. Soso Pkhakadze, President of Wissol Group welcomed guests and said on the presentation- “Drive-Thru has a different technology, that’s why we’ve sent, five people to USA on training, to fully educate them, in order to adapt those skills, that are needed for this kind of Restaurant.” He thanked the staff and people, who are involved in making one of the most successful restaurants in Georgia.
This Restaurant is the first to be opened next to Wissol Petrol Station.
Beside Wendy’s great-tasting signature menu – featuring made-to-order hamburgers and sandwiches, fresh-made salads, French fries, chili and Frosty™ desserts — Wendy’s Café will offer customers 15 different kinds of famous Italian Trucillo brand premium quality coffee.  Wendy’s delicious food will be served in a contemporary, inviting atmosphere that will exceed the discerning expectations of Georgian consumers.
Ambassador Richard Nornald, appeared to be the first costumer of Wendy’s Georgia, he mentioned success of entrepreneurial business in Georgia, and said that these kind of activities help to improve cooperation between US and Georgia in economic development.
Wissol Group, one of the largest business groups in Georgia, signed a license agreement with Wendy’s in 2012 to develop the restaurant chain in Georgia. and from 2013 it has already opened four Restaurants, for Georgian and not only Georgian costumers.