Home / Ajara / Coastal City Celebrates “Batumoba” During September 5-6
Coastal City Celebrates “Batumoba” During September 5-6
Guests were given the opportunity to travel to mountainous Adjara without leaving the city.
The Batumoba celebration took place in the coastal city on September 5 and 6. This year’s Batumoba stood out with its interesting events and overall diversity, tailored to people of all ages and tastes from both Batumi and beyond.
The Dumbadze and Memed Abashidze streets were decorated to celebrate Batumoba taking place during September 5-6, and various events took place there including a trumpet orchestra march, pantomime and finger theater shows, ballroom dancing and local business exhibitions. The Department of Tourism and Resorts of Adjara organized the “Gandagana” festival at the Europe Square, the main theme of which was Adjarian villages in all their colorful and attractive charm. Street entrances had a layout makeover to make them more similar to Adjarian villages, while the rest of the territory was redecorated into one big village yard in its entirety, complete with wooden fences and various props associated with the theme – like hay covering the ground in some places.
A house model was also placed at the Europe Square. The festival was musically enriched by local folklore groups, and ethno-jazz, ethno-rock and pop bands joined in the fun during the evening. Games and thematic contests took place, like a competition determining who was fastest at cleaning corn, or a tug-of-war. Master classes took place: participants managed to culture cheese, make Tatara and learn how to dip Churchkhela. In short, visitors were able to travel to mountainous Adjara without leaving the city.
Batumoba didn’t leave children unattended either; they were treated to a fun musical “Party in the Magic Palace” on the colonnades stage.
City Mayor Giorgi Ermakov announced honorary Batumi residents: musician Lasha Ghlonti, Doctor Avtandil Diasamidze, athlete Gia Jorbenadze, teacher Dali Chilidze, architect Elguja Tsivadze and archeologist Amiran Kakhidze. After the awards ceremony, which took place at the musical center, the national symphonic orchestra presented the “World Cinematic Masterpieces” project conducted by Nika Rachveli. The project was presented for the first time in Batumi and several songs were co-performed with singer Anita Rachvelishvili. The program included pieces from Charlie Chaplin, Nino Rota, Gia Kancheli and others.
A special show was presented throughout two days near the Alphabet Tower territory by flamenco’s famous Andalusian dancer and choreographer, Jose Candela. The tower whereabouts also paid host to numerous free concerts in the evening from Batumi bands like “Black Sea”, “Strawberry Fields”, “The Nemo”, “Sound Lab”, “Rene Band”, and Mebo Nutsubidze and the “Bearfox”. Batumoba ended with a gala concert, with the “Nota” quartet, Kvicha Maghlakelidze’s quartet, the “Batumi” ensemble, Achiko Beridze’s quartet, Nana Meskhi, Lasha Ghlonti, the Theatrical Quartet, Karolina Chernetska, and the band “Prani” all participating in the show.
The 60 days of Heat Batumi will, overall, cover over 200 events hosting 259 foreign artists from over 20 countries. With up to 2000 participants overall, Heat Batumi will be split into 11 thematic weeks, with each and every one of them having a unique topic and artistic accent. Heat Batumi is suitable for people of all ages and allows visitors to plan their vacation based on what they wish to see most. There’s fun going down all day-round.