Home / Economy / World’s Leading Design Company BergerABAM to Develop Anaklia Seaport Design
World’s Leading Design Company BergerABAM to Develop Anaklia Seaport Design
The world’s one of the leading designing and building companies BergerABAM has won international tender announced for preparing a detailed design for Anaklia deep-water seaport development.
According to information from Anaklia Development Consortium, companies, which are included in the list of the world’s top 20 designing companies, have taken part in the tender and the best proposal was submitted by BergerABAM, member of Lui Berger group. Government of Georgia has already approved the winner.
The Anaklia deep-water seaport’s detailed design calls for preparing a full-scale designing of the first phase of the seaport, under which planned and land construction works will be implemented through 2020. The project calls for designing 1.6 km wave-breaker, berth of 625 meter in length and building of a multifunction terminal, deepening seaport to 16 meters, designing auxiliary buildings and other infrastructure in compliance with international standards.
At the final stage of the tender, as part of negotiations, Berger ABAM representatives visited the Anaklia deepwater seaport and saw the territory, where management of SSA Marine, the seaport operator company, hosted them.
We remind you that preliminary design for Anaklia deep-water seaport was prepared by the Consortium in the first half of 2017 and Government of Georgia approved it in November 2017.
We inform you that BergerABAM is one of the leading companies in designing, engineering, construction management, underwater research and environment protection services. The company has implemented projects in Panama, Dubai,Mexico, Washington and so on