Home / Economy / World Experts Gathering in Tbilisi for Silk Road Forum
People attending a Congress
World Experts Gathering in Tbilisi for Silk Road Forum
This autumn Georgia is hosting hundreds of global high-ranking officials and business leaders to attend the Silk Road Forum.
Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili has held several meetings in the frame of the World Economic Forum 2015 in Davos, Switzerland. It has been revealed through the meetings that the Netherland’s trade mission will visit Georgia in 2015.
“The first day of the Forum will be dedicated to presentations by expert guests on the topic of restoration of the Silk Road. Later that day themed panel discussions will be held in the spheres of infrastructure, transport, communications and energy.” Said the PM’s press office.
The second day of the event will be dedicated to an exhibition of goods from Silk Road countries.
Discussing Georgia’s investment potential and concrete project offers was also planned.
Earlier the PM said the Forum, held in the heart of the geopolitical crossroads of Europe and Asia, would explore the benefits and practicalities of revitalising the historic Silk Road and enhancing cooperation in transport, energy, trade and people-to-people contacts in Silk Road countries.
More than 200 guests will take part in the Silk Road forum.