Home / Economy / World Experts Discuss Georgia’s Democratic and Economic Development
World Experts Discuss Georgia’s Democratic and Economic Development
European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations of Georgia, key areas of EU-Georgia partnership and economic development of Georgia are the main discussion topics of international Forum “The Prospects of Georgia’s Democratic and Economic Development”.
Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili opened the Forum. The Ambassador of the European Union to Georgia – Janos Herman, German Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Georgia – Bettina Cadenbach and Director of IDFI – Giorgi Kldiashvili, delivered a speech during the opening ceremony of the forum.
Giorgi Kvirikashvili thanked organizers and presented main principles of the Governmental policies to the attendees of the event. Pursuant to the Prime Minister, the Governmental activities are transparent and throughout the recent years Georgia has achieved considerable success in a view of empowering democratic institutions.
Our success in the areas of rule of law, protection of human rights and governance has been internationally recognized
PM further elaborated on the importance of the engagement of civic sector, expert groups and all three branches of the government in public decision-making process and wished success to the Forum participants.
The international Forum is organized by “Institute for Development of Freedom of Information” (IDFI), in partnership with the University of Bremen and is attended by the representatives of diplomatic corps, as well as members of executive and legislative branches of government.