Home / Economy / Workshops for the Preparation of the Local Development Strategy were held in Khulo Municipality
Workshops for the Preparation of the Local Development Strategy were held in Khulo Municipality
On 22-24 March, 2018, in Khulo, Croatian Rural Development Network (HMRR) conducted workshops for working group and stakeholders for Local Development Strategy(LDS) elaboration.
The workshops were organized in the framework of the EU-funded project “Promotion of Rural Development and Diversification in Khulo Municipality” implemented by Caritas Czech Republic in Georgia (CCRG) under the European Neighbourhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD).
The objectives of the workshop were to identify current position of the outline of LDS and confirm LDS methodological approach, to finalize stakeholder and SWOT analysis of the LAG Territory, to develop first draft of Vision of LAG territory, to prepare Action plan for follow-up activities.
Participants of the workshops were LAG members, local farmers, representatives of small enterprises, representatives of local government organizations and other stakeholders from public, private and civil sectors.  50 persons participated in the workshop. Participants of the workshops were introduced with SWOT analysis and were able to share their comments on each element of the SWOT. On the workshops sectoral SWOT analysis of agriculture and rural development, communal and social infrastructure, education, culture, sport and youth were prepared. On last working day LDS working group prepared first draft of vision and action plan for future activities. In the end evaluation questionnaire were distributed among the participants to receive feedback
The EU is supporting agriculture and rural development in Georgia through its ENPARD Programme. Implemented since 2013 with a total budget of EUR 179.5 million, the main goal of ENPARD is to reduce rural poverty in Georgia. The first phase of ENPARD in Georgia focused on developing the potential of agriculture. The second and third phases of ENPARD focus on creating economic opportunities for rural population that go beyond agricultural activities. More information on ENPARD is available at: www.enpard.ge.