Home / Economy / Working Group on BTK to Convene in Georgia
Working Group on BTK to Convene in Georgia
The next meeting of the working group on the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) railroad will be held in Georgia on September 27.
An Azerbaijani delegation headed by chairman of Azerbaijan Railways Javid Gurbanov has arrived in Tbilisi to participate in the meeting.
The heads of railway departments of Azerbaijan and Georgia will leave Tbilisi for Tetriskaro, Zalga and Akhalkalaki by train on September 27.
The meeting of the heads of railway departments of Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey will take place in Akhalkalaki. Later, they will inspect the construction work carried out by the Turkish side.
Earlier, Gurbanov noted that the BTK railway will be commissioned on October 28.
In July, when visiting Kars province, Gurbanov stressed that an agreement to establish a logistics center was signed in Kars in the framework of the BTK railway project.
Gurbanov noted that entrepreneurs will annually be able to send 2 million tons of goods with preferences by the BTK railway, further adding that in the future the volume of cargo transportation along the BTK route will be increased.
The BTK railway is being constructed on the basis of the Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey intergovernmental agreement. The main purpose of the project is to improve economic relations between the three countries and gain foreign direct investment by connecting Europe and Asia.
The project implementation began in 2007 and construction began in 2008. The line is intended to transport one million passengers and 6.5 million tons of freight at the first stage. This capacity will then reach 3 million passengers and 17 million tons of cargo.
The first test train on the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) route left Turkey for Georgia on July 20.