Home / Economy / Wizz Air to Perform Direct Flights from Kutaisi to Great Britain
Wizz Air to Perform Direct Flights from Kutaisi to Great Britain
Wizz Air, the major low-cost airline of Central and Eastern Europe, plans to launch direct flights between Kutaisi and London (Luton).
According to information of LLC Georgian Airports Association, a body under Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, flights will be performed starting June 18. Two flights will be performed a week, Thursdays and Sundays. All flights will be performed by Airbus A320 (180 seats) and Airbus A321 (230 seats) airplanes.
Passengers are able to buy air tickets on the airline website – www.wizzair.com. Prices start from 105.99 GEL/£34.99.
The low-cost flights will foster enhancement of tourism, commerce and business relations between Georgia and Great Britain. This is an excellent mechanism for tourism and business passengers.
“Based on our interests in the region, we will continue useful cooperation with Kutaisi International Airport and in the future we will offer more interesting opportunities to Georgian passengers”, Wizz Air communications manager Sorina Ratsi said.
WizzAir permanently enlarges network of flights and offers 12 low-cost destinations in 9 countries to Georgian customers. In September 2016 the airline took a significant step for making  investments and creating new job places.
It should be noted in 2016 WizzAir transported 168 000 passengers and recorded an annual 35% upturn. As a result, 126 new job places were created on domestic market.